Privacy Statement

Klein Media, located at Oudezijds Achterburgwal 237, 1012DL Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Zeeburgerdijk 265 1095 AC Amsterdam
020-370 2780

Personal data that we process

Klein Media processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process: – First and last name – Telephone number – E-mail address – Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone – Information about your activities on our website – Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at privacy@kleinmedia.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Klein Media processes your personal data for the following purposes: – Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure – To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to provide our services – To inform you about changes to our services and products

Automated decision making

Klein Media makes decisions based on automated processing on matters that could have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being involved (for example an employee of Klein Media). Klein Media uses the following computer programs or systems: Google Analytics & Hotjar

How long we keep personal data

Klein Media does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: #retention_period

Sharing personal data with third parties

Klein Media only provides data to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Klein Media uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Klein Media uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preference settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to ensure that the website works properly and to optimize it. We also place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies.


Below an overview:
Cookie: Google Analytics
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Retention period: 2 years

Cookie: Hotjar Analytics
Function: Analytical cookie that measures and registers website visits
Retention period: 2 years

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Klein Media and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@kleinmedia.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Klein Media would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Klein Media takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via privacy@kleinmedia.nl

CHALLENGE US!

Beeldmerk